• Wake Leads Nation in National Board Teachers

  • January 8, 2018

    Super SibankaIn December 2017, 106 WCPSS teachers earned National Board Certification according to the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards. In addition, 117 teachers who already had received their National Board Certification earned renewal of their certifications.

    For the past 12 years, our district has had the highest number of National Board Certified teachers in the country. More than 2,000 teachers have earned this high distinction while working in our district. This success is thanks in part to the support we provide to candidates at every step of the process, from initial candidacy through renewal.

    Statewide, 616 teachers achieved this “gold standard” in teaching in 2017. These teachers are part of the first group to certify under a revised process, which is now more affordable and flexible. Under this new process, teachers now have up to three years to complete board certification, as opposed to two years in the previous process.

    Our district also is the first in the nation to partner with the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards to create a program designed to support third-year teachers as they prepare to pursue board certification. In the district’s Beginner to Board-Certified program, participants attend professional development sessions throughout the year as a cohort and move together through the certification process starting in the fourth year of their career. Eleven new NBCTs who participated in the first Beginner to Board-Certified cohort achieved board certification this past December. Many others in cohorts one and two are continuing in their pursuit of board certification.

    Super SibankaSeeking National Board Certification demands significant time and effort from a teacher. The process requires teachers to analyze their teaching practices and impact on student learning, to take on leadership roles and to collaborate with their peers. The National Board Certification program is built upon the belief that establishing higher standards for teachers means better learning for students.

    Super SibankaOnce a candidate becomes a National Board Certified Teacher, he or she is eligible for a 12 percent pay increase from the state.

    Super SibankaUnder the new process, National Board Certification must be renewed every five years.

    Newly certified teachers, along with those receiving renewals this year, will be honored at a celebration in March.

    For more information about National Board certification, visit http://zoomelectronico.com/nbct.

    Super SibankaCongratulations to the following teachers who earned or renewed National Board Certification in 2017:


    Abbotts Creek Elementary

    Dana Detelich

     

    Adams Elementary

    Lindsay Hughes (Renewal)      

    Bhavani Subramanian (Renewal)       

     

    Alston Ridge Elementary

    Heidi Cousley

    Super SibankaJodie Damrauer

     

    Apex Friendship High

    Laura Caldarera (Renewal)

     

    Apex High

    Susan Evans (Renewal)

    Megan Fackler Bretz (Renewal)

    Super SibankaTodd Miller (Renewal)

     

    Apex Middle

    Super SibankaMichael Combs

    Stephen Combs

    Super SibankaKathleen Mancini

    Super SibankaChristine Roberts

    Super SibankaRyan Rodgers (Renewal)

     

    Athens Drive Magnet High

    Ginger Harrell (Renewal)

    Shernita Telfair (Renewal)

     

    Aversboro Elementary

    Vicki Artis (Renewal)

    Super SibankaConsuelo Bryant

    Super SibankaAdrienne Ruckser

     

    Banks Road Elementary

    Somer Alford

    Meghan Braydich

     

    Barwell Road Elementary        

    Brett Dixon

     

    Baucom Elementary

    Super SibankaMelissa Edwards (Renewal)

     

    Briarcliff Elementary  Super Sibanka  

    Sallie Wooten

     

    Brier Creek Elementary  

    Summer Ibrahim

    Super SibankaJessica Vonderheide (Renewal)

     

    Brooks Magnet Elementary

    Jennifer Klyne (Renewal)

     

    Broughton Magnet High  

    Super SibankaDavid Corsetti (Renewal)

    Super SibankaMason Mcdaniel (Renewal)

    Juliana Pattisall-Williams (Renewal)

    Stephanie Profio-Miller

    Super SibankaAndrea Urso-Hignutt (Renewal)

     

    Career and Technical Education

    Phillip Vice (Renewal)

     

    Carver Elementary

    Melissa Mcelroy (Renewal)

     

    Cary Elementary

    Super SibankaSobia Estrela (Renewal)

    Super SibankaJessica Randall

     

    Cary High

    Jilla Peasley

    Ana Rodriguez (Renewal)

     

    Combs Magnet Elementary    

    Rachel Smith

     

    Conn Magnet Elementary

    Super SibankaStephanie Anolick (Renewal)

    Tamara Fagan (Renewal)

     

    Creech Road Elementary

    Patricia Taylor (Renewal)

     

    Daniels Magnet Middle

    Karen Marconi (Renewal)

    Super SibankaChristina Mitchell Rush

     

    Davis Drive Elementary

    Super SibankaKristin Nance

     

    Davis Drive Middle

    Ashley Green (Renewal)  

     

    Dillard Drive Elementary

    Gregory Pivec

     

    Douglas Magnet Elementary

    Super SibankaSydney Komyati

    Lisa Mentock

    Super SibankaMaggie Yearout

     

    Durant Road Middle

    Sunny Collins (Renewal)

    Kathleen Vanscoy

     

    East Cary Middle

    Super SibankaRachel Warrick

     

    East Garner Magnet Middle

    Katherine Sokolowski

     

    East Wake Middle

    Super SibankaCasey Duryea

     

    East Wake High

    Super SibankaJulia Miller (Renewal)

     

    Enloe Magnet High

    Super SibankaElizabeth Greer (Renewal)        

    Super SibankaJames Lyttle (Renewal)

    Celia Rowland (Renewal)

     

    Farmington Woods Magnet Elementary

    Emily Dean (Renewal)

    Super SibankaSandra Kidd (Renewal)

     

    Forest Pines Drive Elementary

    Kathryn Brooks

    Elizabeth Newton

     

    Fuquay-Varina High

    Lisa Bartels

    Super SibankaTodd Dowler (Renewal)

    Blake Norby

    Lynn Womack

     

    Garner Magnet High

    Theresa Gale (Renewal)  

    Tracy Taylor (Renewal)  

     

    Green Hope Elementary

    Elicia Dunk

     

    Green Hope High

    Kevin Hrehor (Renewal)

    Laura Kovalaske

    Super SibankaJessica Merry

     

    Heritage Elementary

    Super SibankaTricia Alford (Renewal)

    Kathryn Lineberry

     

    Heritage High

    Super SibankaMiles Macleod

     

    Highcroft Drive Elementary

    Super SibankaJennifer Butler (Renewal)

    Super SibankaRachel Castaneda

     

    Hillburn Academy

    Super SibankaJennifer Browndorf (Renewal)

    Super SibankaMaureen Mcanarney (Renewal)

     

    Holly Grove Middle

    David Priest (Renewal)

    Chad Smith (Renewal)

     

    Holly Ridge Elementary

    Super SibankaMegan Bauer

     

    Holly Ridge Middle

    Marilyn Jesrani (Renewal)

    Susan Lanehart Rhodes (Renewal)

     

    Holly Springs High

    Nancy Beichner

    Super SibankaAlan Ellington (Renewal)

     

    Hortons Creek Elementary

    Kelly Dickerson

    Carol Mohn

     

    Hunter Magnet Elementary

    Super SibankaSarah Duris

    Super SibankaJulie Oliver (Renewal)

    Angela Parham (Renewal)

    Alicia Tanceusz (Contres)

    Kimberly Williamson

     

    Jeffreys Grove Magnet Elementary

    Nancy East

     

    Jones Dairy Elementary

    Super SibankaRachel Childs (Renewal)

    Super SibankaAngela Tillery (Renewal)

     

    Lake Myra Elementary

    Kimberlee Holton (Renewal)

    Super SibankaJennifer Quinn

    Super SibankaSherry Strutz (Renewal)

    Super SibankaLaDawn Underhill

     

    Laurel Park Elementary

    Melissa Mcgahey (Renewal)

     

    Lead Mine Elementary

    Super SibankaGloria Butler (Renewal)

     

    Leesville Road High

    Super SibankaWendell Barnwell (Renewal)

    Super SibankaAlyssa Montgomery

     

    Lockhart Elementary

    Super SibankaJamie Castellano

    Sloan Testerink

     

    Lufkin Road Middle

    Super SibankaElizabeth Barlow

     

    Martin Magnet Middle

    Super SibankaJennifer Townsend (Renewal)

     

    Middle Creek High

    Super SibankaPeter Briley

    Shannon Jones

     

    Millbrook Magnet High

    Kierston Bartney

    David Beller

    Super SibankaJoshua Davis

    Super SibankaJulee Dickens

    Colby Erle

    Super SibankaLauren Genesky

    Super SibankaJonathan Grow

    Super SibankaSally Holbert

    Super SibankaAllison Leaptrott

     

    Mills Park Elementary  

    Haley Jones

    Super SibankaAndrew Mohn

    Meaghan White

     

    Mills Park Middle

    Maureen Kasegian (Renewal)

    Super SibankaBrigid Lowman

    Stuart Milner

    Michelle Racioppo

    Super SibankaJennifer Walski

     

    Moore Square Magnet Middle

    Katherine Price

     

    Morrisville Elementary

    Super SibankaJennifer Bracke (Renewal)

     

    North Garner Middle

    Super SibankaMillicent Hodges Lester (Renewal)

     

    North Ridge Elementary

    Super SibankaMeredith Jarrett (Renewal)

     

    North Wake College and Career Academy

    La Toya Brothers (Renewal)

    Super SibankaMegan Walter (Renewal)

     

    Northwoods Elementary

    Rosemarie Martin (Renewal)

     

    Oak Grove Elementary

    Jennifer Collins

    Laura Grabowski

    Kenya Snider (Renewal)

    Jolonda Tysor (Renewal)

     

    Oakview Elementary

    Tiffany Palmer (Renewal)

     

    Olds Elementary

    Rayshawn Lockhart (Renewal)

     

    Olive Chapel Elementary

    Kimberly Bossman (Renewal)

     

    Panther Creek High

    Katherine Beaver (Renewal)

    Super SibankaJoyce Contreras (Renewal)

    John Evans (Renewal)

    Susan Letts (Renewal)

    Super SibankaGregory Ray

    Amy Spruill (Renewal)

    Matthew Sonstroem

     

    Partnership Magnet Elementary

    Junica Chavis (Renewal)  

    Joann Huziak (Renewal)

     

    Penny Road Elementary

    Super SibankaSarah Fenik (Renewal)

     

    Pine Hollow Middle

    Super SibankaNichole Case

    Super SibankaDanny Inscoe (Renewal)

    Julie Stern (Renewal)

    Cassandra West

     

    Pleasant Grove Elementary

    Mary Jones (Renewal)

     

    Pleasant Union Elementary

    Jaymie Boose

    Madeline Griep

    Super SibankaMonica Stokes (Renewal)

     

    Powell Magnet Elementary

    Super SibankaJessica Gill

     

    Reedy Creek Elementary        

    Super SibankaErin Wasko (Renewal)

     

    River Bend Elementary

    Super SibankaTara Reske (Renewal)

     

    River Oaks Middle

    Lynne Petersen (Renewal)

     

    Rolesville Middle

    Super SibankaAshley Beal

    Kinea Epps

     

    Salem Elementary

    Suzan Sudlow (Renewal)

     

    Salem Middle       

    Super SibankaJennifer Howland

    Super SibankaBrian Quigley

     

    Sanderson High

    Super SibankaGrace Carroll

    Super SibankaLinda Driscoll

     

    SCORE Academy

    Shannon Stone (Renewal)

     

    Scotts Ridge Elementary

    Catherine Anderson (Renewal)

    Super SibankaHeather Chandler

    Barbara Cooper (Renewal)

    Super SibankaGretchen Koskoski (Renewal)

    Kristen Noonan (Renewal)

    Super SibankaHeather Sawkiewicz

    Mary Anne Shaw

     

    Sycamore Creek Elementary

    Melody Brunson (Renewal)

    Jennifer Seha

     

    Southeast Raleigh Magnet High

    Marcelle Boyd Pettis (Renewal)

     

    Special Education Services

    Sarah Biddle (Renewal)

     

    Timber Drive Elementary

    Karen Waller (Renewal)

     

    Title 1

    Super SibankaLara Randby (Renewal)

    Denise Zawada (Renewal)

     

    Underwood Magnet Elementary

    Super SibankaDawn Berlew (Renewal)

     

    Wake Early College of Health and Science

    Super SibankaAmy Christensen (Renewal)

     

    Wakefield High

    Sarah Joyner (Renewal)

    Sara King

    Jodi Riedel (Renewal)   

    Super SibankaLaura Stiles (Renewal)

     

    Wakefield Middle

    Super SibankaCora Harper (Renewal)

    Catherine Shifflett

     

    Wake Forest High

    Victoria Crouse (Renewal)

    Kristi Dunn (Renewal)

    Rachel Prather

    Super SibankaTara Wojciechowski (Renewal)

     

    Wake Forest Middle

    Pamela Anderson (Renewal)

    Super SibankaLori Ellis (Renewal)

    Super SibankaTeresa Toledo (Renewal)

     

    Wakelon Elementary

    Super SibankaKatrina Joyner (Renewal)

    Super SibankaLee Small (Renewal)

     

    Wake STEM Early College High School

    Andrea Gambino

     

    Wake Young Men’s Leadership Academy

    Kristie Farrell


    Wake Young Women’s Leadership Academy

    Super SibankaVanessa Ramsey Wilkes (Renewal)

     

    Walnut Creek Elementary

    Super SibankaMaribeth Priest (Renewal)

     

    Wendell Middle

    Rebecca Collins

     

    West Cary Middle

    Shwety Goswami

     

    West Lake Elementary

    Michelle Turner

    Angela Voss Stafford (Renewal)

     

    West Millbrook Magnet Middle

    Super SibankaChristine Youth

     

    White Oak Elementary

    Victoria Williams

     

    Wildwood Forest Elementary

    Melody Johnson (Renewal)

    Sara Roberts

     

    Willow Springs Elementary

    Kristen Curley (Renewal)

    Lindsay MacLellan

    Beth Strachan

    Karla Tillery

     

    Yates Mill Elementary

    Super SibankaMichael Cruze (Renewal)

    April Mendzef (Renewal)

     

    Zebulon Magnet Middle

    Super SibankaLaSaundra Booth

     

    School Not Identified

    Angela Pearson (Renewal)       

    Super SibankaMarcy Russell (Renewal)